THE AMERICA ONE NEWS
[…] Again, and as germane in Trump’s case, it targets a conspiracy (a) to promote or prevent the election of any person to a public office (b) by “unlawful means.”

In the end, Bragg alleged that there were three “unlawful means”:

(See Jury Instructions, pp. 31–34.)

Here is the problem: What §17-152 misleadingly labels “means” are actually ends.

Why do I say that? Remember, a conspiracy is an agreement to commit a crime. Without a criminal end there can be no conspiracy. But in §17-152, there can be no criminal end without what the statute confusingly labels the “unlawful means.” That is, what the statute seems to describe as the criminal end is not actually a crime. It describes the objective of the “conspiracy” as “to promote or prevent the election of any person to a public office.” But it is not a crime to promote or prevent the election of a person to public office. Consequently, an agreement to do so, by itself, cannot establish a criminal conspiracy.