The administration created a problem for itself and caused a controversy. The Fourth Circuit pointed to a rather simple way to fix it.
[…] Here, there are abundant reasons for doing so. Not only was the factual basis on which the original order was granted dubious; now, as Rich observes, “El Salvador’s President Nayib Bukele has utterly demolished Barrio 18” — the gang that Abrego Garcia in 2019 claimed would persecute him over the family pupusa business. Since the factual premises for the withholding of removal order no longer exist, the order should be terminated.
The immigration-law regulation cited by Judge Wilkinson, Section 208.24(f), states in pertinent part:
Termination . . . withholding of deportation or removal[:] An immigration judge or the Board of Immigration Appeals may reopen a case . . . for the purpose of terminating . . . a withholding of deportation or removal. In such a reopened proceeding, the Service must establish, by a preponderance of evidence, one or more of the grounds set forth in paragraphs (a) or (b) of this section.
Under those two paragraphs, the grounds for terminating withholding of removal include:
The alien is no longer entitled to withholding of deportation or removal because, owing to a fundamental change in circumstances relating to the original claim, the alien’s life or freedom no longer would be threatened on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion in the country from which deportation or removal was withheld. [Emphasis added.]
Obviously, even if the “particular social group” ground is not repealed by Congress as it should be, it should no longer be operative in Abrego Garcia’s case since the Barrio 18 gang is in no position to persecute social groups.