Some federal statutes, such as provisions of the commodities laws, explicitly empower state attorneys general to investigate and enforce violations of federal law. Some New York state statutes, such as Executive Law § 63(12), explicitly empower the state attorney general to pursue certain violations of federal law. But nothing in federal or state law explicitly gives every local district attorney in the state the power to pursue prosecutions grounded in the DA’s interpretation of federal campaign-finance law. To the contrary, 52 U.S.C. § 30143 provides that “the provisions of this Act, and of rules prescribed under this Act, supersede and preempt any provision of State law with respect to election to Federal office,” and the FEC has, pursuant to this authority, enacted a regulation (11 C.F.R. § 108.7) under which: