THE AMERICA ONE NEWS
[…] [Emphasis added.]

That’s right, he cited the entire federal campaign-finance code. He also cited a state election-law statute that prohibits conspiracy to pursue an election “by unlawful means” and the two false-records laws themselves, all of which are circular. To break these laws, you still need a violation of some other law. Just keep opening the Matryoshka dolls until you find one. About the only sorta-specific here is New York Tax Law §§ 1801(a)(3), which criminally punishes anyone who “knowingly supplies or submits materially false or fraudulent information in connection with any return, audit, investigation, or proceeding or fails to supply information within the time required by or under the provisions of this chapter or any regulation.” That statute specifies that a violation requires “acting with either intent to defraud, intent to evade the payment of taxes or intent to avoid a requirement of this chapter, a lawful requirement of the commissioner or a known legal duty.”