THE AMERICA ONE NEWS
[…] Indeed, your parental rights may be terminated due to your dangerous, reckless behavior.

Advertisement

Yet the Biden administration reunites these “unaccompanied” children — who have either been abandoned or intentionally and knowingly handed over to smugglers who work for some of the most dangerous drug cartels in the world — with the same parents who engaged in such reprehensible behavior and are in the country illegally. There are a few more graphic examples of how illegal aliens are treated better than U.S. citizens.

The Biden administration has ignored several parts of federal law (8 U.S.C. § 1232), particularly the provision stating that the federal government must “ensure that unaccompanied alien children in the United States are safely repatriated to their country of nationality.”

For Mexico and Canada, the statute directs the secretary of state to “negotiate agreements” to return such minors to “appropriate employees or officials” including “child welfare officials.”