THE AMERICA ONE NEWS
[…] The D.C. Circuit Court of Appeals made its decision in a 2-1 ruling. The panel rejected Couy Griffin’s argument that, in order for the trespass charge to be valid, he would have had to know that the area around the U.S. Capitol was secured for the purposes of protecting Vice President Mike Pence by the Secret Service on Jan. 6, 2021.

Griffin also said signs surrounding the building had been trampled by other people that day. He spent roughly two hours inside the restricted area, according to the court’s ruling.

He challenged 18 U.S.C. §1752(a)(1), the statute under which he was convicted, as it prohibits “knowingly enter[ing] or remain[ing] in any restricted building or grounds without lawful authority to do so.”

“We hold that knowingly breaching the restricted area suffices, even without knowing the basis of the restriction—here, the presence of Vice President Pence at the Capitol on January 6—which merely confirms that such trespasses are within Congress’s legislative authority,” the court wrote.