Recommended Stories
[…] - Charlie Kirk and this watershed moment for American renewal
- Massachusetts's cruel foster care policy threatens children and religious liberty
But as Kirk once said, “Hate speech does not exist legally in America. There’s ugly speech. There’s gross speech. There’s evil speech. And ALL of it is protected by the First Amendment. Keep America free.” He was right, and Bondi is wrong. She realized it hours later when she posted a clarification on social media. “Hate speech that crosses the line into threats of violence is NOT protected by the First Amendment,” Bondi wrote. “Under 18 U.S.C. § 875(c), it is a federal crime to transmit “any communication containing any threat to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person of another.” Likewise, 18 U.S.C. § 876 and 18 U.S.C. § 115 make it a felony to threaten public officials, members of Congress, or their families.”
This is true. Threats of actual violence are not protected in the Bill of Rights.