THE AMERICA ONE NEWS
[…] In 2023, our colleagues Charles Stimson and Zack Smith exposed the District’s failure at criminal justice reform, and Smith has recently explained why its claim that crime today is under control is fiction.

Unlike states where the National Guard is under the governor’s legal authority, in the District the National Guard is under the president. This has been codified in federal law since 1889.

KASH PATEL SAYS NATIONAL GUARD NEEDED FOR MEMPHIS CRIME CRACKDOWN

But the D.C. Code, as the attorney general surely knows, also codifies this federal requirement in § 49-409, which states: “The President of the United States shall be the Commander-in-Chief of the militia of the District of Columbia.” “Militia” is the 1889 term for the National Guard.

What does this mean? It means that Brian Schwalb’s bogus lawsuit is a political stunt. But while his lawsuit has no merit, Trump’s concern over D.C.’s high crime rate and his legal authority to address it certainly do. It’s about time.