THE TOP ISSUES KENTUCKY GUBERNATORIAL CANDIDATES ARE CAMPAIGNING ON
[…] Last week, speculation on how the amendment that helped free the slaves and enshrined "equal protection under the laws" would apply to Democrats' desire to raise the debt limit shot up in public discourse after news emerged that President Joe Biden's advisers were considering such a strategy as the country could default on its debts as soon as June 1.
THE TOP ISSUES KENTUCKY GUBERNATORIAL CANDIDATES ARE CAMPAIGNING ON
Section 4 of the 14th Amendment, enacted during the Civil War, states, "The validity of the public debt of the United States, authorized by law … shall not be questioned." Some experts, including Harvard Law professor Laurence Tribe, have suggested Section 4 offers the president the authority to order the nation’s debts to be paid regardless of the debt limit Congress installed more than 100 years ago.