Recommended Stories
[…] He received no notification, was not consulted by staff, and had no discussion with any staff of the board about the complaint before it was dismissed.”
Faulk added that “the ethics board is housed in the AGO for administrative matters, but its work is not subject to review or approval by the solicitor general or anyone else here.”
Regarding Purcell’s response to the WSBA on Brown’s behalf, Faulk cited RCW 43.10.040, which states the AGO is allowed to “represent the state and all officials … before all administrative tribunals or bodies of any nature, in all legal or quasi legal matters, hearings, or proceedings.”
“Attorney General Brown is obviously a ‘state official,'” Faulk wrote. “WSBA is obviously acting as an administrative tribunal or body in this matter. Dating back to previous administrations, the office often represented the attorney general in response to bar complaints.”