That same day, Texas cried uncle, agreed with the government, settled the case, and entered into a consent decree.
[…] That same day, Texas cried uncle, agreed with the government, settled the case, and entered into a consent decree.
Here’s the background.
On June 4, the Justice Department filed a lawsuit against Texas to enforce a statute that was passed by Congress in 1996 as part of the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act. That statute, 8 U.S.C. § 1623, states that “an alien who is not lawfully present … shall not be eligible on the basis of residence … for any postsecondary education benefit unless a citizen or national of the United States is eligible for such a benefit … without regard to whether the citizen or national is such a resident.”
In simple language, this means that any state that wants to provide in-state tuition to illegal aliens can only do so if it offers in-state tuition to citizens or lawful residents of other states as well.