Image: X screen grab (click on the link to watch the video).
[…] That’s how California’s legislature passed a law holding that parents would lose custody for refusing a child’s demand for dangerous drugs and mutilating surgery. (Gavin Newsom, with an eye to the White House, vetoed the law.)
By redefining child abuse, leftists have successfully redefined what constitutes obscenity in schools. Let me explain.
The “Strengthening and Improvement of Elementary and Secondary Schools Act” (20 U.S.C. Chapter 70) has all sorts of provisions for giving federal taxpayer money to schools across America. Section 7906 of that Act defines how funds may not be used, and it states in relevant part that:
No funds under this chapter may be used—
[snip]
(3) to develop or distribute materials, or operate programs or courses of instruction directed at youth, that are designed to promote or encourage sexual activity, whether homosexual or heterosexual;
(4) to distribute or to aid in the distribution by any organization of legally obscene materials to minors on school grounds;
If you’re wondering what constitutes “legally obscene material” under federal law when it comes to minors, 18 U.S.C. §1466A fills in the blanks. Visually obscene materials aren’t just photos or videos. Any visual depiction, including drawings and cartoons, meets the definition.